Privacy Policy

Who are Stone Paving Supplies?

Stone Paving Supplies are a limited company registered in England and Wales, Registration number 08847430.

You can contact us at:

Stone Paving Supplies Ltd
Shed 1-3 Tilbury Docks
Port of Tilbury
Tilbury
Essex
RM18 7SX

info@stonepavingsupplies.co.uk
0333 600 4567

What ‘legal basis’ will you process my personal information?

Before we go any further, by process we mean look after and store. The law on data protection sets out a
number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process personal information.

Contractual

We process your personal information in order to supply products to our customers. In this case, the performance of a contract is simple, you order some paving stones and we deliver them to your premises. We would be unable to provide you with this service without this information.

Legitimate interest

We will process your personal information under this condition where our interest in using it is not outweighed by your privacy rights or interests. This means that we can use your personal information only in ways you would
reasonably expect and which have a minimal impact on your privacy, or where there is a compelling justification for the processing.

When it comes to staying in touch, we rely on legitimate interests because we only contact existing customers or people who have contacted us directly who are expecting us to do so. Each communication provides an easy to use opt-out.

What information do you collect?

There are a number of catergories of data including Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, Special Category Data and Profile and Usage Data.

We will collect basic Identity and Contact Data about you and your business that enables us to perform our day to day contractual obligations. We may store Financial Data if you proceed with a purchase.

How will you use my personal information?

We will use your personal information in order to identify you when you make an enquiry or to deliver goods to your premises. We will also write to you with updates relating to our product range that we feel you will be interested.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We do not share your information with anyone outside of our business. The personal information you provide will not be passed to any third-party organisation for marketing purposes.

How do you collect my personal information?

Personal data is collected by us using the following methods:

Direct interactions with us in person, by post, phone, email or otherwise when ordering a product.

Automated technologies or interactions with our website, by using the web enquiry form.

Third parties or publicly available sources E.g. Facebook

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information secure. We use a variety of technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from accidental or unlawful breaches of security. These include physical, organisational, and technological security measures.

We also limit access to your personal data to Stone Paving Supplies Ltd employees.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you store my information for?

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary. The list below outlines how long data is retained, and
depends on the reason the personal data is used for:

Purpose of processing Period

Successful order             10 years
Enquiry                             2 years

We will hold your personal information for a length of time no less than the guarantee on any products that you choose.

What are my rights?

Here is an overview of your different rights

Your right to access

Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases. The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date, or incomplete.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Right to object

You will have the right to object to how we intend to use your information based on your individual circumstances. If you exercise this right, we may not be able to perform all of our services.

You have an absolute right to object to receiving communications where we do not have a legitimate interest in doing so. For example; you can ask us to stop sending you a quarterly newsletter but we may have a legitimate interest in
contacting you during the application process.

Right to complain

You have a right of complaint to the Information Commissioner (The U.K data protection regulatory authority) if you consider any aspect of Stone Paving Supplie’s use of your personal information infringes the law.

Right to data portability

You have the right in some circumstances to have the data you have provided to us sent to you or provided to
another person or business in an electronic machine readable format. Where this applies we will download the
information and send it as a CSV file.

Right to erasure

You have a right to have some or all of the information we hold about you erased in some circumstances. This is known as the right to be forgotten.

Right of correction

You have the right to have inaccurate information corrected and incomplete information completed. If the
information we need to deliver our services to you changes, please tell us about this as soon as possible.

Who can I speak to about my personal information?

If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we are processing your personal information or would like to exercise one of your earlier mentioned rights, in the first instance please contact our Privacy Officer.

Stone Paving Supplies Ltd
Shed 1-3 Tilbury Docks
Port of Tilbury
Tilbury
Essex
RM18 7SX

By Phone
0333 600 4567

By email
privacyofficer@stonepavingsupplies.co.uk

If you would like to update your privacy settings or exercise any of your above rights, you may do so online at stonepavingsupplies.co.uk/privacy-settings.

What about when things go wrong?

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information
Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or go online to ico.org.uk/concerns.

Will this policy change?

Yes, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example if the law changes. Any changes will be immediately posted on stonepavingsupplies.co.uk and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2018.